The Present Law
[…] In Nevada the law requires parental notification for minor girls seeking an abortion. It has been unenforced, but there is a current case in the courts to mandate enforcement of parental notification. This amendment would nullify any parental involvement requirement.
The amendment removes the current requirement that only licensed physicians can perform abortions and replaces it with “healthcare practitioner,” a term defined in Nevada Revised Statute (NRS439A.0195). Practitioner includes “dentist, licensed nurse, dispensing optician, optometrist, registered physical therapist, podiatric physician, licensed psychologist, chiropractic physician, doctor of Oriental medicine in any form, medical laboratory director or technician, pharmacist or other person whose principal occupation is the provision of services for health.” This right is protected “without interference from the state or its political subdivisions” endangering common sense health and safety regulations that protect women.
Our Response as Catholics